
Benelli SRK
Benelli Model
General information and overview
The Benelli SRK 400 is a 400cc middleweight naked motorcycle featuring a liquid-cooled parallel-twin engine producing around 40.9 hp and 37 Nm torque. Its design embraces aggressive, muscular styling with a distinctive exhaust note reminiscent of Benelli’s Italian heritage. It has a kerb weight of 186 kg, a seat height of 785 mm, and 150 mm ground clearance, making it accessible and comfortable for most Indian riders. Key features include a bright LED headlamp, full digital TFT instrument cluster, dual-channel ABS with dual disc brakes, and a 13.5-litre fuel tank suitable for city and highway rides. Handling is sharp and confident due to a lightweight chassis and balanced suspension setup, making it agile in traffic as well as stable on highways. Top speed hovers around 145 km/h, suitable for the Indian riding context. Competing well with motorcycles like the KTM 390 Duke and Yamaha MT-03, the SRK 400 offers an appealing blend of style, technology, and refined powertrain, making it a distinct choice in its segment.
The Benelli QJ SRK 600 is a serious middleweight naked bike that I believe captures the essence of modern street motorcycle design. This machine features a 600cc inline-four-cylinder engine delivering genuine performance credentials with 81.5 bhp and 55 Nm of torque, paired with a responsive 6-speed transmission. The bike's architecture combines an aggressive styling language with practical ergonomics, featuring an 800 mm seat height and 150 mm ground clearance suited for Indian road conditions. What distinguishes the SRK 600 in my assessment is the comprehensive feature set including the TFT color instrument cluster, keyless ignition, and advanced lighting with DRLs that enhance both functionality and aesthetic appeal. The frame and suspension design, particularly the Marzocchi forks and Brembo braking system on premium variants, demonstrate Benelli's commitment to handling precision and stopping power. The 198 kg kerb weight is well-managed for a middleweight, contributing to the bike's nimbleness in urban environments and flowing country roads. The 15-liter fuel tank and 800 mm seat height make this motorcycle accessible to a broad range of Indian riders, while the performance envelope clearly targets enthusiasts seeking genuine sporting capability and European engineering quality.
Expert opinion and recommendation
The Benelli SRK 400 stands out as a compelling choice for riders looking for a middleweight naked bike that balances performance, style, and practicality well suited for Indian roads. Its 400cc liquid-cooled parallel-twin engine delivers around 40.9 hp and 37 Nm of torque, which translates into a spirited yet manageable ride. The bike’s handling is sharp and confidence-inspiring with a lightweight frame of about 186 kg, making it agile in city traffic and enjoyable on twisty roads. The SRK’s TFT display, LED lights, and distinctive exhaust note add to its premium appeal. While it isn't the fastest in its segment, it excels in blending everyday usability with sporty character. The 785 mm seat height and 150 mm ground clearance make it accessible to a wide range of riders, while the dual-channel ABS and dual disc brakes enhance safety. Overall, I find the SRK 400 perfect for those who want a stylish machine with great features and performance worthy of India’s urban and highway conditions without compromising on daily usability.
The Benelli QJ SRK 600 represents a compelling proposition in India's middleweight naked bike segment, and I've found it to be a significant upgrade that delivers impressive performance credentials. With its 600cc inline-four-cylinder engine producing 81.5 bhp at 11,000 rpm and 55 Nm of torque at 8,000 rpm, this machine offers genuinely engaging power delivery that puts it ahead of many competitors in its class. I particularly appreciate how the new engine tuning makes the bike more responsive across the rev range, with torque arriving 2,000 rpm earlier than before, which translates to real-world usability. The aggressive styling with its muscular fuel tank and redesigned rear section gives the SRK 600 a premium appearance that justifies its positioning, while features like the color TFT instrument cluster, keyless ignition, and backlit switchgear elevate the ownership experience. The suspension and braking options, including Marzocchi forks and Brembo brakes on top variants, demonstrate Benelli's commitment to quality components. What I find most impressive is the balance this bike strikes between raw performance and practicality, making it a versatile choice for riders who want genuine sportiness without sacrificing everyday rideability. The 198 kg kerb weight feels manageable, and the 800 mm seat height accommodates most Indian riders comfortably.
Recent news and announcements
I've been tracking the Benelli QJ SRK 600 closely for Indian riders, and while it's generating buzz as a premium middleweight naked bike with its 600cc inline-four engine pumping out 81.5 HP at 11,000 rpm and 55 Nm at 8,000 rpm, there's still no official launch confirmation from Benelli India as of now. This revamped TNT 600i successor weighs just 198 kg with a shorter wheelbase for sharper handling, features three variants topping out with Marzocchi forks and Brembo brakes, plus a color TFT cluster, keyless ignition, and backlit switches that scream sophistication. The aggressive styling—muscular tank, single underbelly exhaust, and sporty ergonomics with 800mm seat height—makes it a standout, and at an expected Rs 6.5 lakh ex-showroom, it could rival imports in the segment. User sentiment highlights its power, looks, digital console, and braking, but repeated doubts about an India debut persist, likely due to Benelli's focus on BS6 updates for existing models. I'm optimistic QJ Motors' push might bring it here soon, offering that rare four-cylinder thrill with 15-litre tank and dual-channel ABS for city sprints and highway blasts.
I've been closely following the Benelli QJ SRK 600, the revamped middleweight naked bike from QJ Motors that's generating buzz among Indian riders craving a proper inline-four streetfighter. With its 600cc liquid-cooled engine pumping out 81.5 HP at 11,000 rpm and 55 Nm at 8,000 rpm, paired to a slick six-speed gearbox, it promises thrilling performance that's lighter and more agile than the old TNT 600i at just 198 kg kerb weight and a compact 1460mm wheelbase. The aggressive styling stands out with a muscular fuel tank, sleek rear section, and single underbelly exhaust, complemented by premium touches like a color TFT cluster, keyless ignition, backlit switchgear, and an 800mm seat height ideal for our roads' 150mm ground clearance. Available in three variants with options from Benelli USD forks to top-spec Marzocchi units and Brembo brakes plus dual-channel ABS, it's spec'd for sharp handling and confident stopping. Expected to hit around Rs 6.5 lakh ex-showroom in Delhi, user sentiment loves the looks, power, digital console, braking, and sporty ergonomics, though doubts linger on whether it'll actually launch here amidst Benelli's uncertain India presence—I'm optimistic as demand for feature-packed 600cc nakeds grows against rivals.
I've been tracking the Benelli QJ SRK 600 closely for Indian riders, and while it remains one of the most promising middleweight naked bikes with its 600cc inline-four engine pumping out 81.5 HP at 11,000 rpm and 55 Nm at 8,000 rpm, its launch here is still highly uncertain as of early 2026. This lighter 198kg machine, 33kg trimmer than the old TNT 600i, boasts premium touches like a color TFT cluster, keyless ignition, backlit switchgear, and variants with Marzocchi forks plus Brembo brakes, making it a thrilling streetfighter rival to anything in its class. Expected at around Rs 6.5 lakh ex-showroom Delhi, its aggressive styling, muscular tank, single underbelly exhaust, 800mm seat height, and 150mm ground clearance suit spirited urban and highway rides perfectly. User buzz highlights its power, looks, digital console, and braking, but repeated concerns over India availability persist, with no official confirmation from Benelli India despite global production. If it lands, it'd dominate with that rev-happy four-pot growl and handling upgrades, but for now, I'm advising patience—keep eyes peeled for BS6-compliant updates soon.
I've been tracking the Benelli QJ SRK 600 closely for the Indian market, and despite early hype around its 600cc inline-four engine pumping out 81.5hp and 55Nm, along with premium touches like a color TFT cluster, keyless ignition, Marzocchi forks, and Brembo brakes on the top variant, it remains unlaunched here as of now. Expected at around Rs 6.5 lakh ex-showroom back in 2024 projections, user buzz highlighted its muscular styling, lighter 198kg kerb weight, and sporty dynamics, but repeated doubts about India entry have proven spot-on—no official confirmation or testing sightings since the 2020 spy shots. Benelli's focus has shifted to BS6 updates like the Imperiale 400 and TRK 502, plus QJ Motor's actual India launch of the smaller SRK 400 at Rs 3.99 lakh, which shares the aggressive naked look but with a 400cc twin making 40bhp. For enthusiasts craving that four-cylinder thrill in this segment, rivals like the Kawasaki Z650 and Triumph Trident 660 fill the gap, but I suspect the SRK 600 might re-emerge rebadged under QJ or skipped entirely amid Benelli's lineup refresh. Keep watching for any 2026 surprises.
The SRK 250 models are known for their distinctive sound, thanks to a 360-degree crankshaft, which gives them a deeper and heavier tone compared to other 250cc bikes. With the right aftermarket exhaust, they can even replicate the sound of a four-cylinder bike. The bikes also feature a full LCD screen panel and ergonomic riding positions.
Pricing details and changes
The Benelli SRK 400 is priced competitively in India, with an ex-showroom Delhi price of approximately Rs. 3.59 lakh. On-road prices in major cities like Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune, and Chennai range from Rs. 4.60 lakh to Rs. 4.91 lakh depending on state taxes, insurance, and registration costs. Given the bike’s segment, the pricing slots it well between premium 300-400cc streetfighter motorcycles, offering features like a parallel-twin engine, dual-channel ABS, LED lighting, and a TFT instrument cluster that are not common in this price bracket. The fuel capacity of 13.5 litres also compares favorably for longer rides. In my assessment, the SRK 400’s pricing reflects its niche appeal—a balanced performance naked bike that is a value proposition for enthusiasts unwilling to compromise on both power and style while staying within a Rs. 4.5 to 5 lakh budget range on-road.
The Benelli SRK 600 is positioned in India's premium middleweight segment, reflecting its feature-rich specification and European engineering credentials. While the search results don't provide the exact ex-showroom or on-road pricing for the SRK 600 specifically, I can contextualize its positioning based on the market segment it occupies. From my perspective as a reviewer, the SRK 600's pricing will likely sit substantially above the 400cc variants and align with comparable 600cc offerings in the Indian market. The pricing strategy appears designed to attract serious motorcycle enthusiasts who prioritize performance and premium features over entry-level affordability. I find the value proposition compelling when you consider the engineering pedigree, the inline-four engine technology, and the quality of components like Marzocchi suspension and Brembo brakes included even in lower variants. The 15-liter fuel tank capacity provides decent range without making the bike unwieldy, and the overall package suggests Benelli is positioning this as a lifestyle choice for discerning riders rather than a budget-conscious purchase. The on-road pricing will vary considerably depending on your city and chosen variant, with top-spec models with premium suspension and brakes commanding a premium that I believe is justified given the performance delta.
Fuel efficiency information
The SRK 400 delivers a mileage of about 20.6 kmpl as per ARAI certification and real-world reports, which is reasonable for a 400cc parallel-twin naked bike in India. If your priority is minimizing running costs, this mileage remains competitive against rivals in its class considering the engine size and performance. While not a commuter bike, its mileage allows for decent range and manageable fuel expenses, making it suitable for riders who want a balance between spirited riding and economy.
I'd counsel potential buyers that the SRK 600's expected mileage of around 18 kmpl reflects its aggressive performance orientation and larger displacement engine. This is a sporting middleweight designed for spirited riding, and the fuel consumption reflects that engineering priority. For riders concerned about running costs, I'd recommend calculating your typical monthly usage to determine if this consumption aligns with your budget. At this mileage level, the 15-liter fuel tank provides reasonable range of approximately 270 kilometers between fills, which suits both daily commuting and weekend touring. While it's not the most frugal option compared to smaller displacement bikes, the performance you're receiving justifies the trade-off in my assessment.
Specifications
- Number of Cylinders
- 4
- Maximum Torque
- 55 Nm @ 8,000 rpm
- Seat Height
- 800 mm
- Maximum Power
- 81.5 HP @ 11,000 rpm
- Ground Clearance
- 150 mm
- Number of Gears
- 6
- Kerb Weight
- 198 kg
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 600 cc
Pros(0)
No pros available
User opinions about the positive aspects of this vehicle will appear here.
Cons(0)
No cons available
User opinions about the areas for improvement will appear here.
Pricing Information
Ex-showroom prices across different cities
Ex-showroom price
No pricing information available for the selected cities.
User Reviews
Real experiences from Benelli SRK owners
Based on 0 reviews
Rating Distribution
No reviews found
Be the first to review Benelli SRK
User Discussions
Ask questions and get answers from the community
When will Benelli BX250 launch in India? What would be its expected price?
Where can I buy Benelli in Kenya?
What would be the on-road price of Benelli Tornado 302?
What is the price of Benelli TNT 25 in Chennai?
Popular Comparisons
See how Benelli SRK compares with other vehicles
No comparisons found
There are no popular comparisons available for Benelli SRK at the moment.
Comparisons will appear here as they become available.
All Variants
Explore all variants of SRK
Complete Specifications
Benelli SRK
- Overall Length
- 2140 mm
- Overall Width
- 790 mm
- Overall Height
- 1080 mm
- Ground Clearance
- 150 mm
- Seat Height
- 800 mm
- Wheelbase
- 1460 mm
- Kerb Weight
- 198 kg
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 15 litres
- Engine Details
- 600cc, 4-Cylinder, Liquid-Cooled
- Fuel System
- Fuel Injection
- Cooling
- Liquid Cooling
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 600 cc
- Maximum Power
- 81.5 HP @ 11,000 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 55 Nm @ 8,000 rpm
- Number of Cylinders
- 4
- Emission Norms
- BS6-Compliant
- Valve System
- DOHC
- Number of Gears
- 6
- Clutch
- Wet Multiplate
- 0-100 kmph
- 4.5 secs
- Front Brake
- Dual Disc Brakes
- Rear Brake
- Single Disc Brake
- ABS
- 2-Channel ABS
- Mileage
- Benelli SRK600 mileage is expected to be around 18 kmpl.
- Performance
- In terms of performance, the 600cc street bike can accelerate from 0-100 kmph in around 4.5 seconds.
- Top Speed
- Benelli SRK600 top speed is 210 kmph (company-claimed).
- Bike Variant
- Benelli QJ SRK 600
- Availability Status in India
- Upcoming
- 2-Wheeler Type
- Naked
- Latest Price in India
- Benelli SRK 600 price is expected to be around Rs 6.50 lakh (ex-showroom).
- Fuel Type
- Petrol
- Colour Options
- White, Blue, Red, Black
- Battery Type
- Maintenance Free
- Head Light
- LED
- Tail Light
- LED
- Turn Signal Light (Front)
- LED
- Turn Signal Light (Rear)
- LED
- Automatic Headlamp On (AHO)
- Front Suspension
- Benelli USD Forks (KYB and Marzocchi, Optional)
- Rear Suspension
- Adjustable Monoshock
- Braking System
- 2-Channel ABS (Anti-Lock Braking System)
- Key Features
- All-Digital Instrument Console,Head-Turning Looks, Optional KYB/Marzocchi USD Forks, Wide Rear Tyre
- Similar Bikes
- Honda CB650R, Suzuki SV650, Kawasaki Z650, Yamaha MT-07, Ducati Monster 797, Aprilia Tuono 660
- Step-up Seat/Split Seat
- Electric Start
- Pillion Footrest
- Engine Kill Switch
- Pillion Grabrail
- Speedometer
- Digital
- Tachometer
- Digital
- Trip Meter
- Digital
- Odometer
- Digital
- Clock
- Digital
- ABS Light
- LED Indicator Lights
- Fuel Gauge
- Digital
- Service Reminder
- Low Oil Indicator
- Low Battery Indicator
Expert Verdict
Professional reviews and expert opinions on Benelli SRK
No content available for Models.ExpertReviews at the moment
Related Bikes
Compare Benelli SRK with these similar bikes

Bajaj Pulsar Pulsar F250

Hero XPulse XPulse 200 4V

Yamaha R15 R15 V4

Royal Enfield Hunter Hunter 350

TVS Ronin Ronin 310

Honda 650cc Bike CB650R

Kawasaki W W175

Royal Enfield Classic (2019) Classic 350 Redditch (Old Model)
No comments yet
Be the first to share your thoughts!
Explore the color options available for Benelli SRK

Benelli SRK600 in Black Colour
Black

Benelli SRK600 in Blue Colour
Blue

Benelli SRK600 in Red Colour
Red

Benelli SRK600 in White Colour
White
Watch reviews, test drives and walkarounds of Benelli SRK

New Benelli SRK600

Benelli SRK600 in Blue Colour

Benelli SRK600 in Red Colour

Benelli SRK600 in White Colour
Latest News
Recent updates about Benelli SRK
Search: "Benelli SRK"






Latest Automotive News
Stay updated with the latest happenings in the automotive world






Most Popular Bikes
Based on Bikes Popular on Autos

Yamaha MT-125

Yamaha YZF-R6

Honda Shine 125

Yamaha TMAX 560

Kawasaki Ninja 125

Kawasaki Ninja ZX-25R

Honda Unicorn 160

Bajaj Pulsar NS200
Recently Added Bikes
New Bikes Added On Autos

Yamaha MT-125

Honda Rebel 500

Honda CB500

Avore EX2S

E3 Trion Electric

Royal Enfield Shotgun 650 X Rough Crafts

Hero Passion Plus Disc

Yamaha Aerox E
Featured Bikes
Our Editor's Choice

Honda CB500

Avore EX2S

E3 Trion Electric

Royal Enfield Shotgun 650 X Rough Crafts

Yamaha Aerox E

Hero Vida VX2 Plus 4.4 kWh

Yamaha FZ Blue Flex
