
Maruti Celerio X
Maruti Model
General information and overview
The Maruti Celerio X is a compact city hatchback designed with an emphasis on efficiency, practicality, and comfortable urban driving. It features a 1.0-litre K10C petrol engine paired with either a 5-speed manual or an easy-to-use AMT gearbox, supported by a mild hybrid system that boosts fuel economy and reduces emissions. The vehicle’s design is subtly muscular with dual-tone, sporty accents distinguishing it from the standard Celerio, while the cabin offers improved rear legroom due to smart packaging. Interior amenities include a functional dashboard, essential safety features like dual airbags, ABS with EBD, rear parking sensors, and a clean, dark-themed cabin with reasonable comfort. While infotainment is basic, the focus remains on user-friendly controls and ride comfort, aiming at daily city commuters. Optional CNG variants expand its appeal for economical running. The lightweight Heartect platform ensures urban agility with a tight turning radius, making parking and maneuvering in crowded streets effortless. Overall, it blends value, performance, and efficiency tailored for India’s urban driving environment.
The Maruti Suzuki Celerio X is a compact premium hatchback tailored for Indian city conditions. It sits on the Heartect platform, offering a longer wheelbase that translates into better rear legroom and a comfortable ride. Under the hood, the 1.0-litre petrol engine coupled with a mild hybrid system and AMT gearbox delivers a dependable yet peppy driving experience. It comes with features such as a 360° camera, advanced driver assistance like lane departure warnings, push-button start, and wireless charging, which are rare in its price segment. The interior sports a dual-tone scheme with smart storage solutions and redesigned seats for better ergonomics and long-journey comfort. Boot space is ample at around 313 litres, practical for daily errands or weekend trips. Though the ride can feel firm on uneven roads, the Celerio X remains easy to drive with light steering and a compact turning radius, perfect for busy urban areas. With options for both petrol and CNG fuels, it caters to diverse user needs while emphasizing low running costs and high reliability.
Expert opinion and recommendation
The Maruti Celerio X stands out as a practical, efficient city hatchback that balances affordability with a modest premium in features. It offers a peppy 1.0L petrol engine with a smooth AMT gearbox, making it ideal for urban driving with easy maneuverability and decent performance. The mild hybrid tech and optional CNG variant significantly enhance fuel efficiency, catering well to budget-conscious Indian buyers. While it lacks some advanced infotainment features found in higher-end rivals, its focus on reliability, spacious rear seats, and safety features such as dual airbags and ABS make it a sound choice. Ride quality is tuned more for urban comfort, with light steering ideal for city traffic. Though highway stability and cabin refinement could improve, the Celerio X excels as a hassle-free daily commuter with low running costs. Overall, it positions itself as a sensible, no-nonsense option for first-time buyers and those prioritizing mileage over flashy features.
The 2025 Maruti Suzuki Celerio X stands out as a city car that balances practicality with a fresh, modern appeal. It delivers a roomy and comfortable cabin with improved rear seat space, making it suitable for small families or urban commuters. The mild hybrid technology combined with an efficient 1.0-litre petrol engine provides smooth performance and a claim of up to 26 kmpl mileage, which is impressive for its segment. Its refined AMT gearbox makes city driving easier, especially in traffic. While the ride becomes a bit firm on broken roads and the steering does not re-center rapidly, it remains easy to handle and maneuver in tight spaces. The addition of features like 360° parking camera, driver assistance systems, and start-stop function expands its appeal beyond basic city usage. Overall, the Celerio X aims to redefine the budget hatchback category with a blend of technology, efficiency, and comfort, making it a strong contender for buyers seeking a reliable, wallet-friendly urban hatchback without compromising modern amenities.
Recent news and announcements
The Maruti Celerio X remains a discontinued crossover-styled hatchback in India, with its last variants like VXI, ZXI, and AMT options priced between Rs 4.90 lakh to Rs 5.92 lakh ex-showroom, now only available used. I appreciate its bold 'X' grille, black interiors with orange accents, and raised stance offering 165mm ground clearance on a 998cc three-cylinder K10B petrol engine delivering 67bhp and 90Nm, paired to a five-speed manual or AMT for up to 23.1kmpl mileage. It seats five comfortably with 235 litres boot space, manual AC, power steering, and basic safety like a driver airbag, ABS, and rear parking sensors in higher trims. Colours include Torque Blue, Glistening Grey, Caffeine Brown, Paprika Orange, and Arctic White. While the standard Celerio has evolved with BS6 Phase 2 updates, better 26kmpl efficiency, and features like six airbags, the X's unique body kit and sporty vibe still appeal for city runs on potholed roads, though I'd recommend checking used stock for rust and AMT reliability issues common in older units.
I've been keeping a close eye on the Maruti Celerio X, India's discontinued crossover hatchback that's still a smart pick in the used market for urban drivers seeking affordability and peppy performance. Powered by the reliable 998 cc K10B three-cylinder petrol engine churning out 67 bhp at 6000 rpm and 90 Nm at 3500 rpm, it delivers a solid ARAI-certified mileage of 21.63 kmpl with either the five-speed manual or optional AGS automatic transmission, making it ideal for city commutes amid rising fuel costs. The 35-litre fuel tank supports a driving range over 750 km, while its compact 3715 mm length, 165 mm ground clearance, and 235-litre boot space handle Indian roads and family errands effortlessly. Front disc and rear drum brakes paired with electric power steering ensure confident handling, and features like a body kit, cabin-boot access, and basic safety essentials keep it practical. Though production ended, last recorded ex-showroom prices ranged from Rs 4.90 lakhs for the base VXi to Rs 5.92 lakhs for the top AMT ZXi Option, with strong resale value due to Maruti's vast service network—perfect if you're eyeing a low-maintenance daily runner under Rs 6 lakhs on-road in Delhi.
I've been tracking the Maruti Celerio X closely, and unfortunately, this distinctive crossover-styled hatchback has been discontinued in India, leaving enthusiasts like me reminiscing about its unique body kit and compact urban appeal. Powered by the reliable 998cc K10B three-cylinder petrol engine delivering 67bhp at 6000rpm and 90Nm at 3500rpm, it paired seamlessly with a five-speed manual or AGS AMT gearbox, achieving an ARAI-certified mileage of 21.63kmpl from its 35-litre tank—ideal for city commutes in places like Delhi or Mumbai. Measuring 3715mm long with a 2425mm wheelbase, it offered nimble handling via MacPherson strut front suspension and torsion beam rear, ventilated disc front brakes, drum rears, and 165/70 R14 tyres on steel rims, all with a tight 4.7m turning radius perfect for tight Indian roads. The 5-seater cabin boasted practical touches like manual AC, tilt steering, keyless entry in higher trims, and 235 litres of boot space, though safety was basic with just driver airbag, ABS, EBD, and seatbelt warnings. Last recorded prices ranged from Rs 4.90 lakh ex-showroom for the base VXi to Rs 5.92 lakh for the top ZXi AMT Option, but with production halted, the used market around Rs 3-6 lakh is buzzing with low-mileage examples from 2019-2020, making it a steal for budget buyers seeking quirky style and Maruti service reliability.
I must inform you that the Maruti Celerio X has been discontinued and is no longer available for purchase in India as a new vehicle. Based on the latest information available, this model is not currently in production, though used units may still be available in the second-hand market. When it was actively sold, the Celerio X was positioned as an accessorized variant of the standard Celerio, featuring a 998cc petrol engine that delivered 67 bhp of power and 90 Nm of torque. It offered a respectable mileage of approximately 21.63 kmpl and came equipped with both manual and automatic transmission options, specifically a 5-speed manual and an AMT variant. The vehicle was a practical 5-seater hatchback with a 235-liter boot space and could be configured with either one or six airbags depending on the specific variant chosen. If you're interested in a budget-friendly hatchback in India, I would recommend looking at the currently available Maruti Celerio, which remains a popular choice in the affordable segment and offers updated safety features including six airbags as standard across all variants.
Maruti Suzuki has hiked the prices of the Celerio X uniformly by Rs 12,000, making the new price range between Rs 5.11 lakh and Rs 5.91 lakh (ex-showroom Delhi). This price adjustment reflects the ongoing market dynamics. I think this hike might affect the sales slightly, but the Celerio Xs features should still attract buyers.
Pricing details and changes
In India, the Maruti Celerio X is priced attractively between approximately ₹5.20 lakh to ₹6.00 lakh ex-showroom, depending on the variant and city. On-road prices vary across metros due to insurance, road tax, and registration charges, generally adding around ₹50,000 to ₹70,000 to the ex-showroom cost, placing the on-road price range roughly between ₹5.70 lakh to ₹6.70 lakh. This pricing undercuts many competitors in the compact hatchback segment, making the Celerio X an affordable option for first-time urban buyers and budget-conscious families. The availability of an efficient AMT and a mild hybrid system in this price band is especially commendable, offering modern convenience and savings on fuel costs. Maruti’s strong service network and low maintenance costs further enhance its value proposition. Overall, the pricing strategy places the Celerio X excellently for buyers seeking an economical, reliable city car with decent feature content.
The Maruti Suzuki Celerio X in India is priced competitively, with ex-showroom prices typically starting around ₹6.5 lakh and going up to about ₹8 lakh depending on the variant and transmission choice. On-road prices vary across cities but generally fall between ₹7.2 lakh to ₹8.8 lakh inclusive of taxes, insurance, registration, and handling fees. This pricing places the Celerio X in direct competition with other popular city hatchbacks in India but with an edge in terms of technology and fuel efficiency—especially with the mild hybrid and upcoming CNG variants. The value proposition is strong, as Maruti Suzuki backs it with a reliable service network and affordable maintenance. From my experience, this pricing is attractive for first-time buyers or those looking for a second city runabout with low running costs and modern features while avoiding premium hatchback prices.
Fuel efficiency information
The Maruti Celerio X delivers impressive fuel efficiency figures, with a claimed mileage of around 26 km/l for the petrol mild hybrid variant, and even higher for the CNG version, making it one of the most fuel-efficient cars in its class. This makes it ideal for buyers who need a low running cost vehicle for regular city commutes. The AMT transmission combined with the mild hybrid tech optimizes fuel consumption without compromising drivability, resulting in significant savings in daily usage. If mileage and economy are crucial factors, this car provides excellent value.
The Celerio X offers an official mileage claim of around 26 kmpl thanks to its mild hybrid system and efficient petrol engine, which is excellent for city and highway use. The CNG variant further reduces running costs and is ideal for buyers highly focused on fuel economy, especially in city driving where frequent stops and starts occur. For anyone concerned about mileage and expenses, the Celerio X presents a cost-effective option that balances performance with one of the best fuel efficiencies in its class, ensuring fewer fuel stops and lower monthly costs.
Specifications
- ARAI Mileage (Certified)
- 21.63 kmpl
- Boot Space
- 235 litres
- Ground Clearance
- 165 mm
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 998 cc
- Maximum Power
- 67 HP @ 6000 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm
- Number of Gears
- 5-Speed Manual
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 35 litres
Pros(0)
No pros available
User opinions about the positive aspects of this vehicle will appear here.
Cons(0)
No cons available
User opinions about the areas for improvement will appear here.
Pricing Information
Ex-showroom prices across different cities
Ex-showroom price
User Reviews
Real experiences from Maruti Celerio X owners
Based on 0 reviews
Rating Distribution
No reviews found
Be the first to review Maruti Celerio X
User Discussions
Ask questions and get answers from the community
2026 Maruti Brezza turbo vs NA petrol vs CNG: which powertrain fits your use?
2026 Maruti Brezza 5-star Bharat NCAP: facelift or current-stock CNG?
Tata Sierra.ev July 2026: is ₹18.79–25.99 lakh a compelling premium EV choice?
Popular Comparisons
See how Maruti Celerio X compares with other vehicles
Datsun Redi-GO A vs Maruti Celerio X ZXi
Maruti Celerio X ZXi vs Maruti S-Presso LXi
Maruti Celerio X ZXi vs Hyundai Santro Sportz
Maruti Celerio X ZXi vs Renault KWID RXE
All Variants
Explore all variants of Celerio X
Complete Specifications
Maruti Celerio X
- Overall Length
- 3715 mm
- Overall Width
- 1635 mm
- Overall Height
- 1565 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2425 mm
- Ground Clearance
- 165 mm
- Kerb Weight
- 850 kg
- Gross Vehicle Weight
- 1250 kg
- Turning Radius
- 4.7 metres
- Front Track
- 1420 mm
- Rear Track
- 1410 mm
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 998 cc
- Gearbox Type
- Manual
- Number of Gears
- 5-Speed Manual
- Maximum Power
- 67 HP @ 6000 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm
- Engine Details
- 998cc, 1.0L K10B, 3-Cylinder Petrol Engine
- Number of Cylinders
- 3
- No. of Valves
- 12
- Emission Norms
- BS6+OBD I
- Car Variant
- 2021 Maruti Celerio X Petrol ZXi (O)
- Availability Status in India
- Discontinued
- Car Type
- Hatchback
- Fuel Type
- Petrol
- Latest Price in India
- Maruti Celerio X Petrol ZXi (O) price was INR 5.80 lakh before being discontinued.
- Colour Options
- Paprika Orange, Torque Blue, Caffeine Brown, Arctic White, Glistening Grey
- Similar Cars
- Renault KWID, Datsun Redi-GO, Hyundai Santro
- ARAI Mileage (Certified)
- 21.63 kmpl
- Top Speed
- 140 kmph
- Official Tagline
- There is an X in all of us.
- Front Tyre
- 165/70-R14
- Rear Tyre
- 165/70-R14
- Alloy Wheels
- Wheels
- Black Colour Alloy Wheels
- Spare Wheel
- Front Fog Lights
- Headlight Leveller
- ORVM Turn Indicators
- Tachometer
- Seating Capacity
- 5
- Number of Seating Rows
- 2 Rows
- Number of Doors
- 5 Doors
- Boot Space
- 235 litres
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 35 litres
- Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD)
- Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
- Number of Speakers
- 4
- AUX Compatibility
- USB Compatibility
- AM/FM Radio
- CD Player
- Bluetooth Compatibility
- Front Brakes
- Ventilated Disc
- Rear Brakes
- Drum
- Front Suspension
- MacPherson Struts with Coil Spring
- Rear Suspension
- Coupled Torsion Beam Axle with Coil Spring
- Front Seat Back Pockets
- Yes, Passenger Side
- Rear Headrest (Adjustable)
- Yes, Integrated
- Folding Rear Seats
- Driver Seat Adjustment
- Electrically Adjustable ORVMs
- Side Cladding
- Yes, Body Side & Bumper Cladding
- Molding Side Sill
- Body Coloured Door Handles
- Black Painted
- B Pillar Black Out Tape
- Body Coloured Bumpers
- Yes with Black Coloured Front Bumper Bezel
- Outside Rear-view Mirrors
- Black Painted ORVMs
- Rear Garnish
- Body Coloured Back Door Garnish
- Roof Rails
- Yes, Black Roof Rails
- Tilt Steering Wheel
- Steering Mounted Controls
- Yes, Audio Controls
- Vanity mirror
- Yes, Co-Dr Vanity Mirror In Sunvisor
- Air Conditioner
- Yes, Manual
- Rear Seat (Split)
- Yes, 60:40 Split Rear Seat
- Keyless Entry
- Power Steering
- Electronic Power Steering
- Rear Washer & Wiper
- Power Windows
- Yes, Front & Rear with Auto Down Driver Side
- Accessory Socket
- List of Features
- ABS with EBD, Driver & Passenger Airbags, Immobilizer, Pedestrian Protection, Rear Window Wiper Washer, Child-proof Rear Door Locks, Rear Window Demister, Speed Alert System, Reverse Parking Sensors, Black Roof Rails, Co-Dr Vanity Mirror in Sunvisor, Manual AC, Audio with Radio, CD, USB, AUX-in Bluetooth, Power Steering, Front & Rear Power Windows with Auto Down Driver Side, Audio Controls in Steering Wheel, 4 Speakers, Keyless Entry, Central Door Locking, Tachometer, Silver Painted Dial-type Climate Control, Tilt Steering, Amber Illumination Colour, Urethane Steering, Black Alloy Wheels, Front Fog Lamps, Security System, Front Seat Belts Pre-Tensioner & Force Limiter.
- Steering
- Urethane Steering Wheel
- Door Centre trim and door armrest
- Door Trim Fabric - Front Door
- Sunvisor with Ticket Holder
- Day & Night Inside Rear View Mirror
- Speed Alert System
- Pedestrian Protection
- Front Seatbelt Pre-Tensioner
- Yes, Pre-Tensioner & Force Limiter
- Rear Seat Belts
- Airbags
- Yes, Driver & Passenger Airbags
- Front Seat Belts
- Smart Pedal
- Electric
- Seatbelt Reminder
- Yes, Driver & Passenger
- Parking Sensors
- Reverse Parking Sensors
- Engine Immobilizer
- Child-Protection Door Locks
- Central Locking
Expert Verdict
Professional reviews and expert opinions on Maruti Celerio X
No content available for Models.ExpertReviews at the moment
Related Cars
Compare Maruti Celerio X with these similar cars

Maruti Celerio Celerio ZXi Plus

Tata Tiago Tiago XTA AMT

Renault KWID KWID RXE

Maruti S-Presso S-Presso LXi

Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Grand i10 Nios Magna AMT

Hyundai Santro Santro Sportz

Maruti Swift Swift VXi AMT

Datsun redi-GO Redi-GO A
No comments yet
Be the first to share your thoughts!
Explore the color options available for Maruti Celerio X
No color options available
Color information for this vehicle is not currently available in our database.
Watch reviews, test drives and walkarounds of Maruti Celerio X

New Maruti Suzuki Celerio X (India)

Maruti Celerio X Side View

Maruti CelerioX Front View

Maruti Celerio X
Latest News
Recent updates about Maruti Celerio X
Search: "Maruti Celerio X"






Latest Automotive News
Stay updated with the latest happenings in the automotive world






Most Popular Cars
Based on Cars Popular on Autos

Kia Carnival Limousine 7VIP

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Bugatti Chiron W16

Maruti NEXA Jimny Zeta PRO

Mahindra Bolero SLE

Tata Safari Storme EX 4x2

Maruti DZire ZXi

Ferrari 458 Italia
Recently Added Cars
New Cars Added On Autos

Toyota Hilux VX 4x4 AT

Toyota Hilux Black Edition

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus AT Dual Tone

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER

Citroen Basalt X Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 300h Luxury

Renault Duster Adventure 1.3 Turbo DCT

Nissan Tekton Tekna Plus 280 DCT
Featured Cars
Our Editor's Choice

Toyota Hilux GX 4x2 AT

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 500e

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Porsche 911 GT3

Toyota Innova Crysta Diesel ZX

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella E3
