
Honda Accord Automatic
Honda Variant
General information and overview
The Honda Accord Hybrid is a luxury sedan that stands out with its powerful and efficient 2.0-litre petrol engine coupled with an electric motor, producing 215PS and 315Nm of torque. It features a seamless hybrid powertrain that ensures effortless driveability and excellent fuel efficiency. The car is loaded with advanced features such as auto all-LED headlamps, Hondas LaneWatch assist system, 18-inch alloy wheels, and a 7-inch touchscreen display with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay connectivity. The interior is comfortable and spacious, with an 8-way power adjustable drivers seat and 4-way adjustable passenger seat, along with a one-touch electric sunroof. The Accord also comes with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including adaptive cruise control, lane keeping system, and blind spot monitoring. Overall, it offers a luxurious driving experience, ample comfort, and cutting-edge technology, making it a strong choice in the luxury sedan segment.
Expert opinion and recommendation
The Honda Accord Automatic, specifically the hybrid variant, is a compelling choice for those seeking a blend of power, efficiency, and luxury. While it is undoubtedly one of the most powerful sedans in its class, with a 2.0-litre petrol engine and an electric motor producing 215PS and 315Nm of torque, its exorbitant price tag due to being a Completely Built Unit (CBU) import is a significant drawback. The Accord boasts advanced features like Hondas LaneWatch, all-around LED lighting, and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems, making it a technologically rich offering. However, it lacks some features like individual rear seat recline and additional airbags compared to its competitor, the Toyota Camry Hybrid. Despite these caveats, the Accords seamless hybrid powertrain, comfortable cabin, and impressive fuel efficiency make it a strong contender in its segment.
Recent news and announcements
The 2025 Honda Accord retains its two powertrain options: a turbocharged 1.5-liter four-cylinder engine for non-hybrid trims and a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine paired with a dual-motor hybrid system for hybrid trims. Both versions are front-wheel drive and come with a continuously variable automatic transmission. Fuel economy remains impressive, especially for the hybrid models. I believe the hybrid option is a great choice for those looking to save on fuel.
The 2025 Honda Accord introduces a new SE trim, replacing the EX trim, which features black exterior accents, black 17-inch alloy wheels, and amenities like heated front seats, a 10-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, an eight-speaker sound system, and a moonroof. This change is part of the minimal updates for the 2025 model year. I think this new trim will appeal to those looking for a slightly sportier vibe.
The safety features of the 2025 Honda Accord are carried over from the previous year, including Honda Sensing® suite, which includes forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and more. The Touring trim also features low-speed braking control, adding an extra layer of safety. This comprehensive safety package is a significant selling point.
For the 2025 Honda Accord, standard equipment across all trims has been enhanced, including the addition of rear air-conditioning vents and two USB-C ports for backseat passengers. Hybrid models now come with heated front seats and a wireless phone charger, while the top Touring trim adds a standard heated steering wheel. This should make the ride more comfortable for all passengers.
Despite the updates, the 2025 Honda Accord has seen a price increase of at least $400 compared to the 2024 model. This price hike is part of the ongoing trend of rising costs in the automotive industry. I think the added features justify the increase, but its something buyers need to consider.
Pricing details and changes
The Honda Accord Hybrid in India is priced at around Rs. 43.21 lakh ex-showroom in Delhi. When you factor in the on-road costs, including taxes and other charges, the price can escalate to approximately Rs. 50-55 lakh, depending on the state and local taxes. This pricing makes the Accord one of the more expensive options in its segment, almost Rs. 7 lakh more than the Toyota Camry Hybrid. However, Honda justifies this premium with the Accords advanced hybrid powertrain, extensive list of standard features, and the assurance of Hondas build quality and reliability.
Fuel efficiency information
The Honda Accord Hybrid offers an ARAI-certified mileage of 23.1 kmpl, making it the most fuel-efficient sedan in its class. This impressive mileage, combined with the hybrid powertrain, significantly reduces running costs, especially for those who prioritize fuel efficiency. In real-world conditions, users have reported mileage close to the ARAI figures, making it an attractive option for those concerned about mileage and running costs.
Specifications
- Ground Clearance
- 155.00 mm
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 2354 cc
- Maximum Power
- 180 HP @ 6500 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 222 Nm @ 6500 rpm
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 70.00 litres
- Kerb Weight
- 1525.00 kg
Pros(0)
No pros available
User opinions about the positive aspects of this vehicle will appear here.
Cons(0)
No cons available
User opinions about the areas for improvement will appear here.
Pricing Information
Ex-showroom prices across different cities
Ex-showroom price
No pricing information available for the selected cities.
User Reviews
Real experiences from Honda Accord Automatic owners
Based on 0 reviews
Rating Distribution
No reviews found
Be the first to review Honda Accord Automatic
User Discussions
Ask questions and get answers from the community
Would you pick the Honda CB500 over a Royal Enfield 350 or spend more for a 650cc twin? Tell us why!
2026 Maruti Brezza turbo vs NA petrol vs CNG: which powertrain fits your use?
Popular Comparisons
See how Honda Accord Automatic compares with other vehicles
No comparisons found
There are no popular comparisons available for Honda Accord Automatic at the moment.
Comparisons will appear here as they become available.
All Variants
Explore all variants of Accord (2010)
Complete Specifications
Honda Accord Automatic
- Overall Length
- 4950 mm
- Overall Width
- 1845 mm
- Overall Height
- 1475 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2800.0 mm
- Ground Clearance
- 155.00 mm
- Kerb Weight
- 1525.00 kg
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 2354 cc
- Maximum Power
- 180 HP @ 6500 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 222 Nm @ 6500 rpm
- Engine Details
- 2354cc, 16-Valve DOHC-iVTEC Engine
- Mileage (Highway)
- 7.00 kmpl (approx.)
- Car Variant
- 2010 Honda Accord Automatic
- Availability Status in India
- Discontinued
- Car Type
- Sedan
- Fuel Type
- Petrol
- Latest Price in India
- Honda Accord Automatic price was INR 22.12 lakh before being discontinued.
- Seating Capacity
- 5
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 70.00 litres
- Alloy Wheels
- Tyre Size
- 215/60 R16
- Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD)
- Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
- Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
- Traction Control
- Brakes
- Front Ventilated, Rear Disk
- Suspension
- Independent Double Wishbone
- Trip Distance
- 3
- Tachometer
- Xenon Headlamps
- Front Fog Lights
- Darkness Sensing Headlamps
- ORVM Turn Indicators
- Leather Seats
- Folding Rear Seats
- Rear Centre Armrest
- With Cup Holder
- Driver Seat Adjustment
- Electric
- Music System
- MP3 Player
- Airbags
- 6
- Parking Sensors
- Steering Adjustment (Rake)
- Steering Mounted Controls
- Rear AC Vents
- Remote Fuel Filler
- Steering Adjustment (Reach)
- Air Conditioner
- Climate Control
- Power Steering
- Tilt
- Rear Defogger
- Rear Washer & Wiper
- Rain Sensing Wipers
- Power Windows
- Remote Boot Release
- Sunroof
- Central Locking
- Remote
- Body Coloured Bumpers
- Outside Rear-view Mirrors
- Both Side Electric
- Tinted Glass
Expert Verdict
Professional reviews and expert opinions on Honda Accord Automatic
No content available for Models.ExpertReviews at the moment
No comments yet
Be the first to share your thoughts!
Explore the color options available for Honda Accord Automatic
No color options available
Color information for this vehicle is not currently available in our database.
Watch reviews, test drives and walkarounds of Honda Accord Automatic

Honda Accord (2010) 2.4 Elegance AT
Latest News
Recent updates about Honda Accord Automatic
Search: "Honda Accord Automatic Accord (2010)"






Latest Automotive News
Stay updated with the latest happenings in the automotive world






Most Popular Cars
Based on Cars Popular on Autos

Kia Carnival Limousine 7VIP

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Bugatti Chiron W16

Maruti NEXA Jimny Zeta PRO

Mahindra Bolero SLE

Tata Safari Storme EX 4x2

Maruti DZire ZXi

Ferrari 458 Italia
Recently Added Cars
New Cars Added On Autos

Toyota Hilux VX 4x4 AT

Toyota Hilux Black Edition

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus AT Dual Tone

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER

Citroen Basalt X Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 300h Luxury

Renault Duster Adventure 1.3 Turbo DCT

Nissan Tekton Tekna Plus 280 DCT
Featured Cars
Our Editor's Choice

Toyota Hilux GX 4x2 AT

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 500e

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Porsche 911 GT3

Toyota Innova Crysta Diesel ZX

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella E3
