Skip to main content
Ford Figo Sedan

Ford Figo Sedan

Ford logo
₹6 L - ₹7 L
Not SetVehicle information updated Wed, Jul 15, 2015
User Opinion
About

General information and overview

The Ford Figo Sedan is a compact sedan tailored to Indian customers seeking a stylish yet practical vehicle for city and highway use. It features sleek aerodynamic styling coupled with a strengthened chassis that enhances driving stability. Engine options include a peppy 1.2-liter petrol and a torquey 1.5-liter diesel, both paired with manual and automatic transmission choices to suit diverse preferences. Inside, the cabin offers ergonomically designed seats and adequate space for small families, though tall passengers might find rear headroom limited. The infotainment system supports basic connectivity but lacks Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, which could affect tech enthusiasts. Safety is given due importance with dual airbags, ABS with EBD, and traction control in higher trims. The suspension is tuned to handle the varied and often rough Indian roads comfortably, making the Figo Sedan a reliable and enjoyable drive. This combination of features, driving dynamics, and competitive pricing puts the Figo Sedan in a strong position in the subcompact sedan segment in India.

December 7, 2025

The Ford Figo sedan is a compact sedan designed specifically to cater to Indian consumers who prioritize a mix of style, comfort, and performance without stretching their budget. It features a sleek aerodynamic design inspired by Ford’s global styling cues, with a distinct front grille adding a sporty appeal. Inside, it offers a spacious cabin with ergonomically designed seats, ample legroom, and a user-oriented dashboard layout featuring a touchscreen infotainment system supporting essential connectivity functions excluding Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Performance is driven by a choice of a punchy 1.5-liter diesel and a lively 1.2-liter petrol engine, both paired with manual or automatic gearboxes. Suspension tuning is tailored to Indian road conditions, delivering a balanced ride quality and confident handling. Safety is well addressed with dual airbags, ABS, EBD, and rear parking sensors. Overall, the Figo sedan stands out in the subcompact sedan segment for its driving engagement, practicality, and competitive pricing, making it a compelling option for daily commuting and small family use.

December 7, 2025
Our Verdict

Expert opinion and recommendation

The Ford Figo Sedan offers a compelling package for buyers looking for a compact sedan that balances style, performance, and practicality. It stands out with its sporty and timeless design, enhanced by a sturdy build and well-tuned suspension that adapts well to Indian road conditions. The petrol and diesel engine options provide spirited performance, with the diesel particularly praised for its punch and efficiency. Its handling is sharp and confidence-inspiring, making city and highway drives engaging. The cabin is comfortable and spacious enough for small families, although rear headroom can be tight for taller passengers. The infotainment system, while functional, misses out on popular features like Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, which could be a drawback for tech-savvy buyers. Safety features are adequate, including dual airbags and ABS. Noise insulation could be better, as engine and road noise are noticeable inside the cabin. Overall, the Ford Figo Sedan is a strong contender in the sub-10 lakh segment thanks to its driving dynamics and value, although some competitors might edge it out on interior tech and rear passenger comfort.

December 7, 2025

The Ford Figo sedan in its latest variant strikes a great balance between performance, practicality, and affordability. It offers a refined driving experience with sharp handling and confident brakes, which is a rarity in this segment under Rs 10 lakh. The diesel engine impresses with punchy power delivery, while the petrol variant excels in smoothness and responsiveness. The cabin is spacious and comfortable with a user-friendly infotainment system, though it misses out on Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, which competitors provide. The design is sleek and modern, appealing to young professionals and small families alike. While it suffers from some NVH issues, the overall driving dynamics and safety features ensure a commendable package for city and highway use. Its mature suspension tunes cater well to Indian road conditions, offering a comfortable ride. For anyone seeking a dynamic yet budget-friendly compact sedan, the Figo remains a very strong contender despite minor drawbacks.

December 7, 2025
Latest Updates

Recent news and announcements

The Ford Figo Sedan, also known as the Ford Aspire, has seen a significant update with the introduction of a new 6-speed torque converter automatic gearbox. This automatic trim is available in two variants - Titanium and Titanium+, priced at Rs. 7.75 lakh. This move is expected to boost sales in the competitive subcompact sedan segment. I think this addition will make the Figo more appealing to buyers looking for convenience.

July 29, 2021

Ford India has launched the 2018 Ford Aspire facelift, which includes the Figo Sedan, with several cosmetic updates, new features, and two new petrol engines. The facelifted model features a revised grille, new headlamps, and updated alloys. It also includes a dashtop touchscreen infotainment system similar to the Freestyle and EcoSport. This refresh should help the Aspire stay competitive in the market.

October 8, 2018

There were speculations about the Ford Figo Sedan getting a CNG variant, as images of a production-ready facelifted model with a CNG sticker surfaced online. However, there has been no official confirmation from Ford on this. If true, it would make the Figo Sedan a more attractive option for buyers looking for fuel efficiency.

July 26, 2018

Ford has revealed the 2018 Figo sedan for the South African market, which is the longer version of the Aspire sold in India. This updated model is expected to be launched in India later in the year, bringing similar updates seen in the South African version. The Figo sedan and Aspire are both manufactured at Fords Sanand facility in Gujarat.

June 21, 2018

The 2018 Ford Figo sedan facelift was officially revealed on Fords South African website, indicating similar updates for the Indian market. The facelift includes cosmetic changes and new features, which are expected to enhance the vehicles overall appeal. This reveal suggests that the Indian launch is imminent.

June 20, 2018
Price

Pricing details and changes

The Ford Figo Sedan is priced competitively in India, with ex-showroom prices typically ranging around ₹7.5 lakh to ₹9 lakh for the popular variants as of late 2025. On-road prices, which include RTO registration, insurance, and road tax, take the vehicle into the ₹8.5 lakh to ₹10 lakh bracket depending on the city and variant chosen. This pricing places the Figo Sedan directly in competition with other popular compact sedans, offering a good balance between affordability and features. Its pricing advantage is particularly noticeable when factoring in the robust diesel engine option, which adds both performance and fuel efficiency at a price point that remains accessible. However, the absence of some newer tech features could make buyers compare it closely with rivals offering better infotainment suites in the same budget. Nonetheless, the Figo Sedan's strong build quality and driving pleasure justify its price for buyers prioritizing those aspects.

December 7, 2025

In India, the Ford Figo sedan is priced competitively, typically ranging from around Rs 6.5 lakh to Rs 8.5 lakh ex-showroom, depending on the variant and fuel option. On-road prices vary between Rs 7.5 lakh and Rs 9.5 lakh across major cities when including RTO, insurance, and handling charges. This price positioning situates the Figo as an attractive offering in the subcompact sedan segment, often undercutting rivals while delivering robust features and engines. The slightly higher pricing on diesel variants is justified by better fuel economy and torque delivery suited for Indian driving conditions. Ford’s brand reputation for build quality and driving dynamics often translates into good long-term value, making the pricing fair considering the practical benefits. However, buyers looking for more feature-rich connectivity might find the cost of aftermarket upgrades necessary, which is worth factoring into the overall budget.

December 7, 2025
Mileage

Fuel efficiency information

The Ford Figo Sedan delivers respectable mileage in India, with the petrol variant offering around 17-18 km/l in real-world driving and the diesel variant touching about 23-24 km/l. This makes the diesel version especially attractive for buyers focused on lower running costs and longer trips, while the petrol engine provides a balance of power and decent efficiency. For city-centric users concerned with fuel economy, the diesel can be a cost-effective option in the long run.

December 7, 2025

The Figo sedan delivers mileage figures that are competitive in the Indian market—around 18-19 km/l for the diesel variant and approximately 16-17 km/l for the petrol. These numbers offer a good balance between performance and running cost, especially for urban and highway driving alike. Considering fuel efficiency along with reliable engine performance, the Figo is a sensible choice for buyers concerned about minimizing daily expenditure on fuel while maintaining spirited driving.

December 7, 2025

Specifications

Engine cc (Displacement)
1399 cc
Maximum Power
68 Bhp @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque
160 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Ad

Pros(6)

Spacious Interiors

More legroom, shoulder room, knee-room and head-room

(0 of 0 agreed)

Powerful Engine

(0 of 0 agreed)

Awesome Looks

(0 of 1 agreed)

Vast Service Network

(0 of 0 agreed)

Good Value for Money

(1 of 1 agreed)

Good Mileage

(2 of 2 agreed)

Cons(2)

Doubtful Build Quality

(0 of 0 agreed)

Delayed Launch

(0 of 0 agreed)

Pricing Information

Ex-showroom prices across different cities

Ford Figo Sedan Price Range
₹6 L - ₹7 L

Ex-showroom price

Ex-Showroom Price by City
Delhi
₹7 L
Showing 1 cities • Ex-showroom prices

User Reviews

Real experiences from Ford Figo Sedan owners

Not rated

Based on 0 rated reviews

Rating Distribution

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

No reviews found

Be the first to review Ford Figo Sedan

Ad

User Discussions

Ask questions and get answers from the community

No questions yet

Be the first to ask a question about Ford Figo Sedan

Popular Comparisons

See how Ford Figo Sedan compares with other vehicles

No comparisons found

There are no popular comparisons available for Ford Figo Sedan at the moment.

Comparisons will appear here as they become available.

All Variants

Explore all variants of Figo Sedan

No variants found

There are no variants available for Figo Sedan at the moment.

Variants will appear here as they become available.

Ad

Complete Specifications

Ford Figo Sedan

QUICK FACTS & INFORMATION
2
Car Type
Sedan
Fuel Type
Diesel
ENGINE & TRANSMISSION
4
Engine cc (Displacement)
1399 cc
Maximum Power
68 Bhp @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque
160 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Details
DuraTorq
INSTRUMENTATION
2
Trip Distance
2
Tachometer
BRAKING & TRACTION
2
Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD)
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
CAPACITY
1
Seating Capacity
5
INFOTAINMENT
1
Music System
SEATS & UPHOLSTERY
3
Leather Seats
Folding Rear Seats
Driver Seat Adjustment
Manual
BRAKES & SUSPENSION
1
Brakes
Front Disk, Rear Drum
WHEELS & TYRES
1
Alloy Wheels
LIGHTING
1
Front Fog Lights
COMFORT & CONVENIENCE
7
Steering Mounted Controls
Remote Fuel Filler
Air Conditioner
AC without Climate Control
Power Steering
Power
Rear Defogger
Power Windows
Remote Boot Release
LOCKS & SECURITY
1
Central Locking
Remote
ACTIVE & PASSIVE SAFETY FEATURES
2
Airbags
2
Parking Sensors
EXTERIOR FEATURES
3
Body Coloured Bumpers
Outside Rear-view Mirrors
Both Side Electric
Tinted Glass

Expert Verdict

Professional reviews and expert opinions on Ford Figo Sedan

24 Sep, 14 12:27 PM
Ford Figo Sedan
Comments & Community Discussion

Share real ownership experiences, ask questions, and help other buyers decide.

Start with:

Earn reward points for every comment and get a chance to win ₹1,000 in our weekly lucky draw. Sign in with Google in one tap.

Start the conversation

No one has commented on the Ford Figo Sedan yet. Your experience or question could help the next buyer.

Available Colors

Explore the color options available for Ford Figo Sedan

No color options available

Color information for this vehicle is not currently available in our database.

Ford Figo Sedan Images & Videos (5)

Watch reviews, test drives and walkarounds of Ford Figo Sedan

View all:
Ford Figo Concept Sedan 2
Main
Ford Figo Sedan F3Q
#1
Main
Ford Figo Sedan Head Light
#2
Main
Ford Figo Sedan Side View
#3
Main

Latest Ford Figo News

Recent updates about Ford Figo Sedan

Search: "Ford Figo"

Showing 6 of 6 articles for "Ford Figo"