
Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR
Tata Variant
General information and overview
The Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR is a 5-seater electric SUV that stands out with its enhanced features and performance. It is powered by a 30 kWh battery pack, which is coupled with a Permanent Magnet Synchronous AC Motor producing 127 bhp and 215 Nm of torque. The vehicle features a 12.1-inch touchscreen display with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a digital instrument cluster, and advanced safety features including six airbags and a 5-star Global NCAP rating. It also comes with automatic climate control, rear AC vents, keyless entry, and a multi-function steering wheel. The car is available in eight different colors and offers a boot space of 350 liters. With its new Gen 2 electric motor and improved tech, the Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR is a compelling option in the Indian electric vehicle market, offering a blend of style, safety, and practicality.
Expert opinion and recommendation
The Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR is a significant upgrade in the electric vehicle segment, offering a blend of performance, features, and safety. The new Gen 2 electric motor, although slightly tweaked for a more linear power delivery, still packs a punch with 127 bhp and 215 Nm of torque. The vehicles design and tech have seen substantial improvements, including a larger 12.1-inch touchscreen, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, and advanced safety features like six airbags and a 5-star Global NCAP rating. However, my experience with the car was slightly marred by some technical glitches, such as issues with the front-mounted camera and infotainment system connectivity. Despite these minor hiccups, the Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR is a solid choice for those looking for a reliable and feature-rich electric SUV in India.
Recent news and announcements
The Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR has been praised for its smooth and compliant ride, especially in its SPORT mode, which many users find exhilarating. A recent owner shared their experience of a 425km road trip, highlighting the cars performance and ease of use. I think this kind of real-world feedback is crucial for potential buyers considering an EV.
Tata Motors has introduced various color options for the Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR, including Pristine White Dual Tone, Empowered Oxide Dual Tone, Ocean Blue, and more. This variety caters to different consumer preferences, making the vehicle more appealing. I believe the color options add a personal touch that can sway buyers.
The Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR boasts a 30 kWh battery, providing a range of 275 km on a single charge. It also features fast charging capabilities, with a DC charging time of 56 minutes to reach 80% charge. This efficiency is a significant selling point for those concerned about charging times.
In terms of safety, the Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR has a 5-star Global NCAP safety rating and comes equipped with six airbags, ABS, EBD, and a rear camera with guidelines. These features make it one of the safest electric vehicles in its segment. I think the emphasis on safety is a major draw for families.
The vehicle is equipped with advanced features such as a digital instrument cluster, wireless charging, automatic climate control, and a multi-function steering wheel. These features enhance the overall driving experience and convenience. I believe these modern amenities are essential for todays tech-savvy buyers.
Pricing details and changes
The Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR is priced at Rs. 13.79 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi), which is competitive in its segment. When you factor in the RTO, insurance, and other costs, the on-road price comes to around Rs. 14.52 lakh in Delhi. This pricing makes it an attractive option considering the features and performance it offers. The insurance amount is approximately Rs. 60,200, and there are additional TCS charges of Rs. 13,790. Overall, the pricing is well-balanced, making it a viable choice for those transitioning to electric vehicles.
Fuel efficiency information
The Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR boasts a claimed range of 275 kilometers on a single charge, thanks to its 30 kWh battery pack. In real-world conditions, this range can vary based on driving modes and conditions. The car offers three driving modes - Eco, City, and Sport - which help in managing the range effectively. For instance, the Eco mode cuts down the power output by around 30, making it more economical for city driving. My experience suggests that the City mode is ideal for most scenarios, offering a strong performance up to 80 kmh without compromising significantly on range. Overall, the mileage is satisfactory, making it a practical choice for daily commuting. ABOUT The Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR is a 5-seater electric SUV that stands out with its enhanced features and performance. It is powered by a 30 kWh battery pack, which is coupled with a Permanent Magnet Synchronous AC Motor producing 127 bhp and 215 Nm of torque. The vehicle features a 12.1-inch touchscreen display with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a digital instrument cluster, and advanced safety features including six airbags and a 5-star Global NCAP rating. It also comes with automatic climate control, rear AC vents, keyless entry, and a multi-function steering wheel. The car is available in eight different colors and offers a boot space of 350 liters. With its new Gen 2 electric motor and improved tech, the Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR is a compelling option in the Indian electric vehicle market, offering a blend of style, safety, and practicality.
Specifications
- Boot Space
- 350 litres
- Ground Clearance
- 205 mm
Pros(0)
No pros available
User opinions about the positive aspects of this vehicle will appear here.
Cons(0)
No cons available
User opinions about the areas for improvement will appear here.
Pricing Information
Ex-showroom prices across different cities
Ex-showroom price
User Reviews
Real experiences from Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR owners
Based on 0 reviews
Rating Distribution
No reviews found
Be the first to review Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR
User Discussions
Ask questions and get answers from the community
Tata Harrier.ev dealer-aged stock in India: when does a QWD discount outweigh the battery-storage risk?
CAFE III in India from April 2027: should a 2026 car buyer prioritise fuel efficiency now?
Popular Comparisons
See how Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR compares with other vehicles
No comparisons found
There are no popular comparisons available for Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR at the moment.
Comparisons will appear here as they become available.
All Variants
Explore all variants of Nexon EV
Tata Nexon EV Creative Plus MR
Tata Nexon EV Empowered MR
Tata Nexon EV Empowered Plus LR
Tata Nexon EV Empowered Plus LR Dark Edition
Tata Nexon EV Fearless LR
Tata Nexon EV Fearless MR
Complete Specifications
Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR
- Car Variant
- Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR
- Availability Status in India
- Car Type
- SUV
- Fuel Type
- Electric
- Latest Price in India
- Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR price is Rs 16.49 lakh (ex-showroom).
- Colour Options
- Fearless Purple, Pristine White, Daytona Grey, Flame Red
- Similar Cars
- Hyundai Kona, MG ZS EV, Mahindra XUV 400, Citroen eC3
- Official Tagline
- Game Changer
- Engine Details
- Permanent Magnet Synchronous AC Motor
- Electric Motor Power
- 127 HP
- Electric Motor Torque
- 215 Nm
- Super Charger
- 3.3 kW AC Wall Box Charger
- Driving Modes
- City, Sport & Eco
- Drivetrain
- Customizable Single Pedal Drive
- Paddle Shift
- Emission Norms
- Zero Tailpipe Emission
- Estimated Charging Time
- 10% to 100% from any 15A Plug Point - 10.5 Hours, 10% to 100% from 7.2 kW AC Fast Charger - 4.3 Hour
- Gearbox shift time
- Smart Digital Shifter
- Air Charging System
- CCS2 Standard Charging
- Cooling System
- Liquid (Coolant + Refrigerant) Cooled System
- Electric Range
- 325 km
- Overall Length
- 3994 mm
- Overall Width
- 1811 mm
- Overall Height
- 1616 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2498 mm
- Ground Clearance
- 205 mm
- Turning Radius
- 5.3 metres
- 0-100 kmph
- 9.2 seconds
- Instrument Cluster
- 26.03cm Multi Dial View Ultra HD Full Colour Vision
- Front Brakes
- Disc
- Rear Brakes
- Drum
- Brake Energy Regeneration
- Front Suspension
- Independent MacPherson Strut with Coil Spring
- Rear Suspension
- Twist Beam with Dual Path Strut
- Brakes
- Hydraulic Brake Fading Compensation
- Apple Car Play
- Internet Connectivity Features
- ZConnect Mobile App - Connected Car Technology, Smart Watch Connectivity
- Android Auto
- Music System
- 26.03cm Cinematic Touchscreen Infotainment by HARMAN
- Number of Speakers
- 4
- Tweeters
- 4
- AM/FM Radio
- FM with RDS
- SMS Readout
- GPS Navigation System
- what3words Address Based Navigation
- Voice Recognition
- Multi Voice Assistance (Native, Siri, Google Assistant & Alexa)
- Bluetooth Compatibility
- Front Tyre
- 215/60-R16
- Rear Tyre
- 215/60-R16
- Alloy Wheels
- Wheels
- R16 Alloy Wheels with Aero Inserts
- Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD)
- Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
- Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
- Traction Control
- Corner Stability Control (CSC)
- Seating Capacity
- 5
- Number of Seating Rows
- 2 Rows
- Number of Doors
- 5 Doors
- Boot Space
- 350 litres
- Position Lamps
- Centre Position Lamp
- Projector Headlamps
- LED
- Front Fog Lights
- Front Fog Lamps with Cornering
- DRLs (Daytime Running Lights)
- Dual Function with Turn Indicators
- Follow Me Home Headlamps
- LED Tail light
- X Factor (End to End LED Tail Lamp)
- Rear Headrest (Adjustable)
- Fabric Upholstry
- Driver Seat Adjustment
- Bottle Holder
- Wireless Smartphone Charging
- Luggage Lamp
- Steering Mounted Controls
- Steering Mounted Audio, Phone & Voice Controls
- Power Outlet
- 12V Front & Rear
- Rear AC Vents
- Power tailgate
- Electrically Operated Tailgate
- Air Conditioner
- Fully Automatic Temperature Control with Express Cooling
- Power Steering
- Electrically Power Assisted
- Rear Defogger
- Rear Washer & Wiper
- Cruise Control
- Power Windows
- Power Window with Anti-Pinch for One Shot UP (Driver)
- Electrically Foldable ORVMs
- Electrically Adjustable ORVMs
- Shark Fin Antenna
- Yes with GPS
- Body Coloured Door Handles
- Outside Rear-view Mirrors
- Piano Black ORVMs with Turn Indicators
- Roof Rails
- Front Seatbelt Pre-Tensioner
- 3 Pt ELR with Retractor Pretensions and Load Limiters
- Hill Descent Control
- Rear Seat Belts
- Tyre Pressure Monitoring system
- Panic Brake Indication
- Airbags
- 6 Airbags
- Hill Start Assist Control
- Rear View Camera
- HD Rear View Camera
- Front Seat Belts
- Parking Sensors
- Reverse Parking Sensors
- Height Adjustable Front Seat Belts
- List of Features
- Here is the list of key features of the Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR - ZConnect Mobile App - Connected Car Technology, Smart Watch Connectivity, 6 Airbags, Electronic Stability Program with i-VBAC, Traction Control, Hydraulic Brake Fading Compensation, After-Impact Braking, Panic Brake Alert, Roll Over Mitigation, Secondary Collision Mitigation, Brake Disc Wiping, i-TPMS, Hill Ascent Control, ABS with EBD and CSC, ISOFIX, Camera Based Reverse Park Assist, Reverse Parking Sensors, Front Fog Lamps with Cornering, Sequential Indicators, Black Dual Tone Roof, Power Window with Anti-Pinch for One Shot UP (Driver), 26.03cm Cinematic Touchscreen Infotainment by HARMAN, Multi Voice Assistance (Native, Siri, Google Assistant & Alexa), HD Rear View Camera, 26.03cm Multi Dial View Ultra HD Full Colour Vision, Navigation in Cockpit - Driver View Maps, Wireless Smartphone Charger, Cruise Control, Arcade.ev - App Suite, Hill Descent Control.
- Steering
- Smart Digital Steering Wheel
- Battery
- 30 kWh High Energy Density Lithium ion Battery Pack
- Rear USB Charger & Tray
- Rear C Type (45W)
- Front Tray USB Charger
- Front USB A + C Type (45W)
- Leather Steering/Gear knob
- Door Centre trim and door armrest
- Leatherette Door Trim Insert (Unique For Each Persona)
- Glove Box Cooling
- Child Seat Mounting Provisions
- Dual Tone Interiors
- Two Tone Persona Themed Interiors
- Umbrella Holder
- lluminated Glovebox
- Smart Key
- Smart Key with Push-Button Start (PEPS)
- Child-Protection Door Locks
- Central Locking
- Remote Central Lock
Expert Verdict
Professional reviews and expert opinions on Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR
No content available for Models.ExpertReviews at the moment
Related Cars
Compare Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR with these similar cars

Kia Carens Carens Diesel Prestige Plus iMT

Tata Nexon EV Nexon EV Empowered Plus LR Dark Edition

Tata Punch EV Punch EV Empowered LR

Citroen eC3 eC3 Live

Mahindra Electric XUV400 XUV400 EL

Tata Nexon EV Max Nexon EV Max XZ Plus

MG ZS ZS EV Exclusive Pro

Tata Nexon EV (2022) Nexon EV Prime XM
No comments yet
Be the first to share your thoughts!
Explore the color options available for Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR
No color options available
Color information for this vehicle is not currently available in our database.
Watch reviews, test drives and walkarounds of Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR

New Tata Nexon EV Price in India

Tata Nexon EV Side View

Tata Nexon EV Front View

Tata Nexon EV Front 3-Quarter View
Latest News
Recent updates about Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR
Search: "Tata Nexon EV Fearless Plus MR"






Latest Automotive News
Stay updated with the latest happenings in the automotive world






Most Popular Cars
Based on Cars Popular on Autos

Kia Carnival Limousine 7VIP

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Bugatti Chiron W16

Maruti NEXA Jimny Zeta PRO

Mahindra Bolero SLE

Tata Safari Storme EX 4x2

Maruti DZire ZXi

Ferrari 458 Italia
Recently Added Cars
New Cars Added On Autos

Toyota Hilux VX 4x4 AT

Toyota Hilux Black Edition

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus AT Dual Tone

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER

Citroen Basalt X Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 300h Luxury

Renault Duster Adventure 1.3 Turbo DCT

Nissan Tekton Tekna Plus 280 DCT
Featured Cars
Our Editor's Choice

Toyota Hilux GX 4x2 AT

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 500e

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Porsche 911 GT3

Toyota Innova Crysta Diesel ZX

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella E3
