
Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old)
Mahindra Variant
General information and overview
The Mahindra Thar 4X2 retains the rugged and brawny character of its 4x4 sibling but sheds the four-wheel drive system to offer a more affordable and city-friendly option. It comes with two engine options a 1.5-liter diesel engine producing 117 bhp and 300 Nm of torque, available only with a 6-speed manual gearbox, and a 2.0-liter petrol engine producing 150 bhp and 320 Nm of torque, available only with a 6-speed automatic transmission. The vehicle boasts a modern interior, good ground clearance of 226 mm, and features like hill descent control and an ESC-based brake lock differential. It also maintains the same safety features as the 4x4 variant, including dual airbags, ABS, ESP, and a built-in roll-cage, earning it a 4-Star G-NCAP rating. Overall, the Thar 4X2 offers a great balance of style, functionality, and value, making it a strong contender in its segment.
Expert opinion and recommendation
The Mahindra Thar 4X2 is a compelling option for those who want the iconic Thar look and feel without the need for four-wheel drive. This variant makes a lot of sense for urban buyers who are more concerned with everyday driving than off-roading. The modern interior, relatively easy driving manners, and the availability of automatic transmission options make it a viable choice for daily use. However, its important to note that the ride can be bouncy, and the petrol engine is quite thirsty. Despite these minor drawbacks, the Thar 4X2 offers great straight-line stability, a commanding driving position, and a robust build that can still handle some rough terrain, albeit not as adeptly as its 4x4 counterpart.
Recent news and announcements
No latest updates available
Check back later for updates
Pricing details and changes
The Mahindra Thar 4X2 is priced more competitively compared to the 4x4 variant, making it an attractive option for budget-conscious buyers. The ex-showroom price for the Thar 4X2 starts around 12.10 lakh for the base diesel manual variant and goes up to around 14.50 lakh for the top-end petrol automatic variant. On-road prices, including taxes and other costs, can range from approximately 14.5 lakh to 17.5 lakh, depending on the state and city. This pricing strategy makes the Thar 4X2 a better value proposition, especially for those who do not need the capabilities of a 4x4 system.
Fuel efficiency information
The mileage of the Mahindra Thar 4X2 varies depending on the engine choice. The 1.5-liter diesel engine, which is specific to the 4X2 variant, offers a decent mileage of around 15-17 kmpl in mixed driving conditions. The 2.0-liter petrol engine, available with an automatic transmission, is less fuel-efficient, with an expected mileage of about 10-12 kmpl. These figures are reasonable considering the vehicles size and power output, but they may not be the best for those highly concerned about running costs.
Specifications
- ARAI Mileage (Certified)
- 18.06 kmpl
- Ground Clearance
- 187 mm
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 2523 cc
- Maximum Power
- 63 Bhp @ 3200 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 182.5 Nm @ 1500-1800 rpm
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 45 litres
- Number of Gears
- 5-Speed Manual
- Top Speed
- 138 kmph
Pros(0)
No pros available
User opinions about the positive aspects of this vehicle will appear here.
Cons(0)
No cons available
User opinions about the areas for improvement will appear here.
Pricing Information
Ex-showroom prices across different cities
Ex-showroom price
User Reviews
Real experiences from Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old) owners
Based on 0 reviews
Rating Distribution
No reviews found
Be the first to review Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old)
User Discussions
Ask questions and get answers from the community
Popular Comparisons
See how Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old) compares with other vehicles
No comparisons found
There are no popular comparisons available for Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old) at the moment.
Comparisons will appear here as they become available.
Complete Specifications
Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old)
- Overall Length
- 3760 mm
- Overall Width
- 1640 mm
- Overall Height
- 1904 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2430 mm
- Ground Clearance
- 187 mm
- Kerb Weight
- 1750 kg
- Turning Radius
- 6.28 metres
- Front Track
- 1314 mm
- Rear Track
- 1295 mm
- Car Variant
- Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old)
- Availability Status in India
- Discontinued
- Car Type
- SUV
- Fuel Type
- Diesel
- Latest Price in India
- Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old) price was INR 6.72 lakh before being discontinued.
- ARAI Mileage (Certified)
- 18.06 kmpl
- Top Speed
- 138 kmph
- Official Tagline
- Thar Hates Tar!
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 2523 cc
- Number of Gears
- 5-Speed Manual
- Maximum Power
- 63 Bhp @ 3200 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 182.5 Nm @ 1500-1800 rpm
- Engine Details
- MDI 3200TC L
- Bore x Stroke
- 88.9 x 101.6 mm
- Front Axle
- Dead Beam Axle
- Rear Axle
- Semi Floating Hypoid Ratio 3.73:1 Capacity: 1200 kg
- Front Brakes
- Dual Hydraulic Circuit with Tandem Master Cylinder, Vacuum (226mm Disc)
- Rear Brakes
- Dual Hydraulic Circuit with Tandem Master Cylinder, Vacuum (279mm Drum)
- Front Suspension
- Leaf Spring with Shock Absorbers & Antiroll Bar
- Rear Suspension
- Rear Semi Elliptical Leaf Spring with Shock Absorber
- Suspension
- Torsion bar and stabilizer bar
- Leather Seats
- Driver Seat Adjustment
- Manual
- Music System
- Seating Capacity
- 7 Seater (2 Forward Facing and 2 Side Facing Rear Bench Seats)
- Number of Doors
- 2 Doors
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 45 litres
- Front Tyre
- 185/85/R16
- Rear Tyre
- 185/85/R16
- Remote Fuel Filler
- Air Conditioner
- Power Steering
Expert Verdict
Professional reviews and expert opinions on Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old)
No content available for Models.ExpertReviews at the moment
Related Cars
Compare Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old) with these similar cars

Tata Nexon HS Nexon XZ Plus (HS)

Mahindra XUV700 XUV700 AX3 5-Seater

Renault Duster (2022) Duster RXZ

Tata Harrier (2019) Harrier XZ Plus Dual Tone

Hyundai Creta Creta EX

Mahindra XUV300 XUV300 W8

Mahindra Scorpio Scorpio Classic S11

Force Gurkha (2020) Gurkha Xpedition Diesel 4x2
No comments yet
Be the first to share your thoughts!
Explore the color options available for Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old)
No color options available
Color information for this vehicle is not currently available in our database.
Watch reviews, test drives and walkarounds of Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old)

Mahindra Thar (P)

Mahindra Thar Left Front 3-Quarter

Mahindra Thar Right Front 3-Quarter

Mahindra Thar Front View
Latest News
Recent updates about Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old)
Search: "Mahindra Thar 4x2 M2DiCR (Old) Thar (2019)"






Latest Automotive News
Stay updated with the latest happenings in the automotive world






Most Popular Cars
Based on Cars Popular on Autos

Kia Carnival Limousine 7VIP

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Bugatti Chiron W16

Maruti NEXA Jimny Zeta PRO

Mahindra Bolero SLE

Tata Safari Storme EX 4x2

Maruti DZire ZXi

Ferrari 458 Italia
Recently Added Cars
New Cars Added On Autos

Toyota Hilux VX 4x4 AT

Toyota Hilux Black Edition

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus AT Dual Tone

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER

Citroen Basalt X Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 300h Luxury

Renault Duster Adventure 1.3 Turbo DCT

Nissan Tekton Tekna Plus 280 DCT
Featured Cars
Our Editor's Choice

Toyota Hilux GX 4x2 AT

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 500e

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Porsche 911 GT3

Toyota Innova Crysta Diesel ZX

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella E3
