
Hero Splendor Plus
₹75,141 - ₹82,911
The best mileage bike is the one that combines a manageable fuel bill with the right engine, comfort and purchase cost for your commute. This shortlist compares exact available motorcycle variants. Catalogue estimates and manufacturer or owner claims are labelled separately from certified figures; a missing common test basis is not replaced with an invented ranking.
By the Maxabout editorial team · Evidence reviewed · 6 eligible shortlist models
A buying shortlist, not a claimed numerical mileage league table. The comparison below preserves each recorded measurement basis.
| Model | Best suited to | Recorded mileage / basis | Engine / gearbox | Qualifying price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hero Splendor Plus | Simple daily commuting | Hero Splendor Plus mileage is 65 kmpl (approximate).Catalogue wording; not a common certified test | 97.2 cc · 4-speed | ₹75,141 |
| Hero HF Deluxe | Purchase-cost priorities | Hero HF Deluxe mileage is 65 kmpl (approximate).Catalogue wording; not a common certified test | 97.2 cc · 4-speed | ₹61,620 |
| TVS Sport | Fuel-cost-focused commute | TVS Sport 110 mileage is 60 kmpl (approximate).Catalogue wording; not a common certified test | 109.7 cc · 4-speed | ₹71,223 |
| Bajaj Platina | Longer everyday journeys | Bajaj Platina 100 mileage is 75 kmpl (approximate).Catalogue wording; not a common certified test | 102 cc · 4-speed | ₹67,808 |
| Honda Shine | Engine-size and comfort tradeoff | Honda Shine 125 mileage is 60 kmpl (approximate).Catalogue wording; not a common certified test | 124 cc · 5-speed | ₹79,800 |
| TVS Star City | Alternative commuter package | TVS Star City Plus 110 mileage is 60 kmpl (approximate).Catalogue wording; not a common certified test | 109.7 cc · 4-speed | ₹75,000 |
Prices are current recorded Delhi ex-showroom amounts for the named qualifying variants. Model-wide price ranges can cover other trims. Specification fields belong to the qualifying variant; a missing value is never filled from another engine or trim.
Compare fuel use at the same distance and petrol price. The scenarios below use 1,000 km per month and an illustrative ₹100 per litre, not a live local fuel price or a promised result for any motorcycle.
| Assumed efficiency | Petrol for 1,000 km | Cost at ₹100/litre |
|---|---|---|
| 50 km/l | 20.0 litres | ₹2,000 |
| 60 km/l | 16.7 litres | ₹1,667 |
| 70 km/l | 14.3 litres | ₹1,429 |
At these assumptions, moving from 60 to 70 km/l saves about ₹238 a month. Compare that saving with any extra purchase price, loan interest, servicing and tyre cost. A short daily commute can make comfort and the initial on-road bill more important than a small claimed mileage difference.
Record a full-tank-to-full-tank result over several normal journeys if you want a real-use comparison. Keep tyre pressure, payload and riding style consistent, and do not compare this observation with a laboratory certification as if the conditions were identical.
Why consider it: Compare the Splendor Plus for routine solo or pillion commuting. Start with the actual engine, gearbox, price and catalogue mileage statement, then check comfort and local servicing.
What to check: The catalogue may describe approximate mileage. Do not treat that text or a different model-year manufacturer claim as certified efficiency for this variant.
Source: Maxabout exact-variant catalogue record, checked 16 October 2026. Catalogue facts are distinct from an independent road test or manufacturer certification.
Why consider it: Include the HF Deluxe when keeping the initial purchase cost controlled is important. Compare the exact available variant, braking equipment and starter arrangement rather than choosing on a mileage headline.
What to check: Calculate the on-road bill and finance cost alongside fuel use. A small mileage difference may save less than an unnecessary trim or loan premium costs.
Source: Maxabout exact-variant catalogue record, checked 16 October 2026. Catalogue facts are distinct from an independent road test or manufacturer certification.
Why consider it: Include the Sport as a commuter alternative and compare its actual engine and gearbox with the other motorcycles here. The manufacturer discusses efficiency technology, but that is not a common certified test result.
What to check: Percentage improvements and owner reports use different baselines. Check pillion comfort and the exact variant specification before comparing fuel claims.
Source: Maxabout exact-variant catalogue record, checked 16 October 2026. Catalogue facts are distinct from an independent road test or manufacturer certification.
Why consider it: Compare the Platina when your routine includes repeated longer commutes. Check seat comfort, engine specification and fuel-tank information on the exact variant.
What to check: A comfortable seat and an impressive mileage claim are different questions. Test both solo and pillion riding, braking and the service options on your route.
Source: Maxabout exact-variant catalogue record, checked 16 October 2026. Catalogue facts are distinct from an independent road test or manufacturer certification.
Why consider it: Include the Shine when deciding whether a different engine specification better suits frequent pillion travel or longer routes. Compare the displacement shown below, not the badge alone.
What to check: Do not transfer mileage from Shine 100, Shine 125 or another generation to this qualifying variant. Match the exact vehicle identity and measurement basis.
Source: Maxabout exact-variant catalogue record, checked 16 October 2026. Catalogue facts are distinct from an independent road test or manufacturer certification.
Why consider it: Compare the Star City alongside the Sport and other commuters with similar on-road quotations. Use the recorded engine, gearbox, tank and mileage text to narrow the comparison.
What to check: Confirm the exact braking and starter specification. The lowest fuel bill is only one part of ownership: tyres, scheduled maintenance, comfort and finance also matter.
Source: Maxabout exact-variant catalogue record, checked 16 October 2026. Catalogue facts are distinct from an independent road test or manufacturer certification.
A current comparable certified km/l result has not been verified for every qualifying variant. Approximate catalogue text, CNG km/kg, EV km/charge and manufacturer percentage gains are not converted into a certified ranking.
This is a bounded editorial research shortlist, not an exhaustive market ranking or a road-test score. Candidate identities are checked against visible available models and variants, section-specific body and fuel evidence and current positive Delhi prices. The commuter scope excludes scooters and electric two-wheelers. Specifications are loaded for the named qualifying variant. Missing records withhold a recommendation rather than borrowing evidence from another trim.
A fair numerical winner needs current measurements for the exact variants under the same test conditions. Use the recorded figures below as labelled evidence, then compare your route, pillion load and riding speed. This guide does not manufacture a certified ranking from approximate catalogue text.
At an illustrative ₹100 per litre and 1,000 km a month, 50 km/l uses ₹2,000 of petrol, 60 km/l uses about ₹1,667 and 70 km/l uses about ₹1,429. These are arithmetic scenarios, not promises for any listed motorcycle.
Check whether its performance suits your routes and pillion use. Compare purchase and finance costs, maintenance, comfort and braking before paying extra for a claimed fuel-efficiency advantage.
The comparison preserves the available catalogue wording. Approximate, claimed and owner-reported figures are not certified results. When a current certified measurement is unavailable for the qualifying variant, it is explicitly withheld.