
Tata Punch CNG Adventure S
Tata Variant
General information and overview
The Tata Punch Adventure S CNG is a 5-seater micro-SUV built for Indian families, powered by a 1199cc 3-cylinder engine producing 72bhp at 6000rpm and 103Nm at 3250rpm, mated to a 5-speed manual FWD transmission compliant with BS VI 2.0 norms. I highlight its 187mm ground clearance, 2445mm wheelbase, and 3876x1742x1615mm dimensions for agile city maneuvering and pothole dominance, plus 210-litre boot despite CNG tank. Key features include a multi-function steering wheel, touchscreen infotainment, power mirrors, rear AC vents, sunroof, parking sensors, and 5-star Global NCAP safety with disc front and drum rear brakes. Available in 10 colours like Calypso Red dual-tone, it offers tubeless 185/70 R15 tyres on steel wheels. I see it excelling in urban commutes with 26.99 km/kg mileage, comfortable high seating, and robust suspension—perfect for nuclear families valuing safety, space, and economy over outright power, positioning it ahead in value against Tiago CNG or Exter.
Expert opinion and recommendation
I recommend the Tata Punch Adventure S CNG for buyers seeking a safe, efficient compact SUV tailored for Indian roads. With its 5-star Global NCAP rating, it stands out in crash protection, featuring dual airbags, ABS, and ISOFIX mounts as standard. The 1.2-litre engine delivers 72bhp and 103Nm on CNG, paired with a smooth 5-speed manual, offering peppy city performance and a stable highway feel thanks to 187mm ground clearance that tackles potholes effortlessly. I appreciate the feature set including a touchscreen, rear AC vents, sunroof, and rain-sensing wipers, making it family-friendly without excess. Ride quality absorbs bumps well, and the spacious cabin with 210-litre boot suits urban needs. At this price, it undercuts rivals like Hyundai Exter while matching safety and mileage, though engine refinement could be smoother under load. For first-time buyers or small families prioritizing low running costs and robustness, I find it a smart pick over petrol variants, especially with CNG's growing infrastructure in India—opt for it if fuel savings drive your decision.
Recent news and announcements
I've been tracking the Tata Punch Adventure S CNG closely, and this mid-spec variant stands out in India's compact SUV segment for its practical 1199cc 1.2L Revotron engine delivering 72bhp at 6000rpm and 103Nm at 3250-3500rpm, paired exclusively with a 5-speed manual transmission and front-wheel drive, compliant with BS VI 2.0 norms. It boasts an impressive ARAI-certified mileage of 26.99 km/kg on its 60-litre CNG tank, supplemented by a 37-litre petrol reserve, making it ideal for city commutes and highway runs up to 150kmph, with dimensions of 3827x1742x1615mm, 2445mm wheelbase, 187mm ground clearance, and 210-litre boot space tailored for five occupants. Key features like ISOFIX mounts, roof rails, auto rain-sensing wipers, steering-mounted audio, touchscreen infotainment, rear AC ducts, central locking, power steering, tachometer, adjustable headlamps, and engine immobiliser elevate daily usability without excess frills. In Delhi, the ex-showroom price hovers around Rs 8.67 lakh, pushing on-road to about Rs 9.74 lakh including RTO and insurance, available at dealers like Sagar Motors in Dilshad Garden or Patparganj—perfect for budget-conscious buyers seeking 5-star Global NCAP safety in a micro-SUV. Recent updates maintain its twin-fuel efficiency edge over rivals like Hyundai Exter CNG.
Pricing details and changes
No price information available
Check back later for updates
Fuel efficiency information
No mileage details available
Check back later for updates
Specifications
- ARAI Mileage (Certified)
- 26.99 Km/Kg kmpl
- Boot Space
- 210 Liters litres
- Ground Clearance
- 187 mm mm
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 1199 cc cc
- Maximum Power
- 72bhp@6000rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 103Nm@3250rpm
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 60 Liters litres
- Number of Gears
- Manual
Pros(0)
No pros available
User opinions about the positive aspects of this vehicle will appear here.
Cons(0)
No cons available
User opinions about the areas for improvement will appear here.
Pricing Information
Ex-showroom prices across different cities
Ex-showroom price
No pricing information available for the selected cities.
User Reviews
Real experiences from Tata Punch CNG Adventure S owners
Based on 0 reviews
Rating Distribution
No reviews found
Be the first to review Tata Punch CNG Adventure S
User Discussions
Ask questions and get answers from the community
Tata Harrier.ev dealer-aged stock in India: when does a QWD discount outweigh the battery-storage risk?
Popular Comparisons
See how Tata Punch CNG Adventure S compares with other vehicles
No comparisons found
There are no popular comparisons available for Tata Punch CNG Adventure S at the moment.
Comparisons will appear here as they become available.
All Variants
Explore all variants of Punch
Complete Specifications
Tata Punch CNG Adventure S
- Engine cc (Displacement)
- 1199 cc cc
- Number of Gears
- Manual
- Maximum Power
- 72bhp@6000rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 103Nm@3250rpm
- Engine Details
- 1199 cc
- Number of Cylinders
- 3
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Emission Norms
- BS VI 2.0
- Overall Length
- 3827 mm mm
- Overall Width
- 1742 mm mm
- Overall Height
- 1615 mm mm
- Wheelbase
- 2445 mm mm
- Ground Clearance
- 187 mm mm
- Car Variant
- Adventure S CNG
- Availability Status in India
- Car Type
- CNG
- Fuel Type
- 1.2 l Revotron
- Latest Price in India
- Rs. 8.67 Lakh
- ARAI Mileage (Certified)
- 26.99 Km/Kg kmpl
- Top Speed
- 150 Km/h
- Front Brakes
- Disc
- Rear Brakes
- Drum
- Brakes
- Disc Front, Drum Rear
- Wheels
- 15
- Tubeless Tyres
- Tyre Size
- 185/70 R15
- Seating Capacity
- 5
- Number of Doors
- 5 Doors
- Boot Space
- 210 Liters litres
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 60 Liters litres
- DRLs (Daytime Running Lights)
- 3rd Brake Light
- Door Ajar Warning
- Tachometer
- Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
- Brake Assist
- Steering Mounted Controls
- Rear AC Vents
- Air Conditioner
- Power Steering
- Rear Defogger
- Rear Washer & Wiper
- Rain Sensing Wipers
- Power Windows
- Body Coloured Outside Mirrors
- Body Coloured Bumpers
- Roof Rails
- Rear Spoiler
- Engine Immobilizer
- Central Locking
- Rear Seat Belts
- Steering
- Electric
Expert Verdict
Professional reviews and expert opinions on Tata Punch CNG Adventure S
No content available for Models.ExpertReviews at the moment
No comments yet
Be the first to share your thoughts!
Explore the color options available for Tata Punch CNG Adventure S
No color options available
Color information for this vehicle is not currently available in our database.
Watch reviews, test drives and walkarounds of Tata Punch CNG Adventure S

2026-tata-punch-6940-2805
2026 Tata Punch

2026-tata-punch-6940-1002
2026 Tata Punch

2026-tata-punch-6940-8798
2026 Tata Punch

2026-tata-punch-6940-9509
2026 Tata Punch
Latest News
Recent updates about Tata Punch CNG Adventure S
Search: "Tata Punch CNG Adventure S"






Latest Automotive News
Stay updated with the latest happenings in the automotive world






Most Popular Cars
Based on Cars Popular on Autos

Kia Carnival Limousine 7VIP

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Bugatti Chiron W16

Maruti NEXA Jimny Zeta PRO

Mahindra Bolero SLE

Tata Safari Storme EX 4x2

Maruti DZire ZXi

Ferrari 458 Italia
Recently Added Cars
New Cars Added On Autos

Toyota Hilux VX 4x4 AT

Toyota Hilux Black Edition

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus AT Dual Tone

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER

Citroen Basalt X Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 300h Luxury

Renault Duster Adventure 1.3 Turbo DCT

Nissan Tekton Tekna Plus 280 DCT
Featured Cars
Our Editor's Choice

Toyota Hilux GX 4x2 AT

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 500e

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Porsche 911 GT3

Toyota Innova Crysta Diesel ZX

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella E3
