
Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)
Chevrolet Variant
General information and overview
The Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) is a well-rounded sedan that excels in several key areas. It features a 1598 cc petrol engine, producing sufficient power for both city and highway driving, and is paired with a smooth 5-speed manual transmission. The interior is spacious, with ample legroom and headroom, making it comfortable for passengers. The car also boasts various luxury features such as power steering, automated fuel-lid and tail-gate opening, and an electronic tripmeter, which enhance the driving experience. The exterior design is sleek and elegant, with chrome finished door handles and almond-shaped headlights that provide good visibility. Overall, the Optra LS 1.6 is a great choice for those seeking a comfortable, feature-rich sedan with a strong performance profile.
Expert opinion and recommendation
The Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) from 2007 is a solid choice for those seeking a blend of comfort, performance, and style in the sedan segment. My experience with this car has been quite satisfying, particularly due to its classy and sleek exterior design, which is complemented by a spacious and luxurious interior. The 1.6 litre petrol engine, paired with a 5-speed manual transmission, provides smooth maneuverability and minimal jerks, making it ideal for both city driving and long road trips. However, its crucial to consider the maintenance costs, as servicing every 5000 kilometers can be pricey. Despite this, the Optras strong market reputation, comfortable ride, and various luxury features make it a compelling option for those looking for a premium sedan experience.
Recent news and announcements
No latest updates available
Check back later for updates
Pricing details and changes
The Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) was priced around Rs. 8.97 lakh ex-showroom in its time. However, since the model has been discontinued, if you are looking to purchase a used version, prices can vary significantly based on the cars condition, mileage, and maintenance history. Typically, a well-maintained 2007 model could be found in the range of Rs. 3 to 3.5 lakh. Its essential to inspect the car thoroughly, check the service history, and negotiate based on the condition to get the best deal. On-road prices for used cars also include additional costs such as registration, insurance, and any immediate repairs needed, so its wise to factor these into your budget.
Fuel efficiency information
The Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) offers a mileage of around 17.4 kmpl, according to ARAI standards. In real-world driving conditions, you can expect a mileage of between 12 to 15 kmpl, depending on driving habits and road conditions. This is relatively decent for a petrol sedan of its class, making it a viable option for those who prioritize both performance and fuel efficiency.
Specifications
- Boot Space
- 405 litres
- Maximum Power
- 103 Bhp @ 5800 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 148 Nm @ 3500 rpm
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 60.00 litres
- Top Speed
- 177
- Kerb Weight
- 1220.00 kg
Pros(0)
No pros available
User opinions about the positive aspects of this vehicle will appear here.
Cons(0)
No cons available
User opinions about the areas for improvement will appear here.
Pricing Information
Ex-showroom prices across different cities
Ex-showroom price
No pricing information available for the selected cities.
User Reviews
Real experiences from Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007) owners
Based on 0 reviews
Rating Distribution
No reviews found
Be the first to review Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)
User Discussions
Ask questions and get answers from the community
CAFE III in India from April 2027: should a 2026 car buyer prioritise fuel efficiency now?
2026 Maruti Brezza turbo vs NA petrol vs CNG: which powertrain fits your use?
2026 Maruti Brezza 5-star Bharat NCAP: facelift or current-stock CNG?
Popular Comparisons
See how Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007) compares with other vehicles
No comparisons found
There are no popular comparisons available for Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007) at the moment.
Comparisons will appear here as they become available.
All Variants
Explore all variants of Optra
Chevrolet Optra Base 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)
Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)Current
Chevrolet Optra LT 1.8 (Petrol) (2007)
Chevrolet Optra LT Automatic (Petrol) (2007)
Chevrolet Optra Royale 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)
Complete Specifications
Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)
- Mileage (City)
- 11.00 kmpl (approx.)
- Mileage (Highway)
- 14.0 kmpl (approx.)
- Maximum Power
- 103 Bhp @ 5800 rpm
- Maximum Torque
- 148 Nm @ 3500 rpm
- Engine Details
- 1599cc , 4 cylinder
- Car Type
- Sedan
- Fuel Type
- Petrol
- Top Speed
- 177
- Kerb Weight
- 1220.00 kg
- Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD)
- Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
- Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
- Traction Control
- Seating Capacity
- 5
- Boot Space
- 405 litres
- Fuel Tank Capacity
- 60.00 litres
- Leather Seats
- Folding Rear Seats
- Rear Centre Armrest
- With Cup Holder
- Driver Seat Adjustment
- Manual
- Xenon Headlamps
- Front Fog Lights
- Darkness Sensing Headlamps
- ORVM Turn Indicators
- Alloy Wheels
- Music System
- NA
- Trip Distance
- 2
- Tachometer
- Brakes
- Front Disk, Rear Drum
- Suspension
- NA
- Steering Adjustment (Rake)
- Steering Mounted Controls
- Rear AC Vents
- Remote Fuel Filler
- Steering Adjustment (Reach)
- Air Conditioner
- Power Steering
- Power
- Rear Defogger
- Rear Washer & Wiper
- Rain Sensing Wipers
- Power Windows
- Remote Boot Release
- Parking Sensors
- Body Coloured Bumpers
- Outside Rear-view Mirrors
- Both Side Electric
- Tinted Glass
- Sunroof
- Central Locking
- Remote
Expert Verdict
Professional reviews and expert opinions on Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)
No content available for Models.ExpertReviews at the moment
Related Cars
Compare Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007) with these similar cars

Volkswagen Virtus Virtus Highline AT

Toyota Yaris (2020) Yaris V Optional CVT

Honda City 5th Gen City ZX CVT 5th Gen

Tata Tigor Tigor XE

Hyundai Verna (2009) Verna SX

Fiat Linea (2011) Linea Emotion Pack (2011)
No comments yet
Be the first to share your thoughts!
Explore the color options available for Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)
No color options available
Color information for this vehicle is not currently available in our database.
Watch reviews, test drives and walkarounds of Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)

Chevrolet Optra (2007) 1.6 LS
Latest News
Recent updates about Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)
Search: "Chevrolet Optra LS 1.6 (Petrol) (2007)"






Latest Automotive News
Stay updated with the latest happenings in the automotive world






Most Popular Cars
Based on Cars Popular on Autos

Kia Carnival Limousine 7VIP

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Bugatti Chiron W16

Maruti NEXA Jimny Zeta PRO

Mahindra Bolero SLE

Tata Safari Storme EX 4x2

Maruti DZire ZXi

Ferrari 458 Italia
Recently Added Cars
New Cars Added On Autos

Toyota Hilux VX 4x4 AT

Toyota Hilux Black Edition

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus AT Dual Tone

Kia Syros EV X-Line ER

Citroen Basalt X Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 300h Luxury

Renault Duster Adventure 1.3 Turbo DCT

Nissan Tekton Tekna Plus 280 DCT
Featured Cars
Our Editor's Choice

Toyota Hilux GX 4x2 AT

Maruti Brezza ZXi Plus Turbo

Lexus ES 500e

Renault Duster Adventure 1.0 Turbo

Porsche 911 GT3

Toyota Innova Crysta Diesel ZX

Toyota Urban Cruiser Ebella E3
